PRISM Alerts · Mozambique · Alert 1
Mozambique Food insecurity worsening 13 October 2026

Mozambique: 1.19 million in Phase 3+, projected to reach 1.84 million in Oct 2026 - Mar 2027

Population in IPC Phase 3 or worse, by analysis (C current, P projected) (%)

According to the IPC Acute Food Insecurity Analysis for Mozambique of July 2026, 1,185,926 people, or 14.3% of the 8,304,539 people analysed, were in IPC Phase 3 or above in the current analysis period. The same analysis projects that this figure will rise to 1,837,005 people, or 22.1%, between October 2026 and March 2027. The rule compared the projected figure against the current estimate in the same analysis and found an increase of 651,079 people and 7.8 percentage points, a relative rise of 54.9%. The alert fired because the change exceeded both the threshold of 5.0 percentage points and the threshold of 100,000 people.

Narrative written by claude-opus-5-5 from the figures and evidence on this page. Read against the source.

How this fired

RuleIPC projection against the current period
PeriodOct 2026 - Mar 2027
Phase 3+ before1,185,926
Phase 3+ after1,837,005
Phase 3+ share before (%)14.3
Phase 3+ share after (%)22.1
Change in people651,079
Change in share (points)7.8
Relative change0.549
Population analysed8,304,539
Judged againsta move of 5 points in the Phase 3+ share, or of 20% and 100,000 people. Fired on: pct_points, population.
Detected13 October 2026, run 19

Evidence

IPC/CH analysis Acute Food Insecurity Analysis – MZ July 2026 (Jul 2026) Country page All alerts for Mozambique JSON
key ipc_projection_worsens:MOZ:87143438