PRISM Alerts · Uganda · Alert 2
Uganda Food insecurity worsening 13 October 2026

Uganda: Phase 3+ rises from 473,368 to 673,241 between the 2026-06-18 and 2026-09-07 analyses

Population in IPC Phase 3 or worse, by analysis (C current, P projected) (%)

According to the IPC Acute Food Insecurity Analysis for Karamoja, Uganda, published on 7 September 2026, 673,241 people (42.4% of the 1,588,928 analysed) were in IPC Phase 3 or above for the period August to October 2026. Compared with the previous analysis of 18 June 2026, which recorded 473,368 people (31.6% of the 1,496,119 analysed), this is an increase of 199,873 people and 10.8 percentage points. FEWS NET's Uganda Key Message Update for September 2026 to January 2027 expects Crisis (IPC Phase 3) outcomes to persist in Karamoja.

Narrative written by claude-opus-5-5 from the figures and evidence on this page. Read against the source.

How this fired

RulePhase 3+ change between comparable IPC analyses
PeriodAug 2026 - Oct 2026
Phase 3+ before473,368
Phase 3+ after673,241
Phase 3+ share before (%)31.6
Phase 3+ share after (%)42.4
Change in people199,873
Change in share (points)10.8
Relative change0.422
Population analysed1,588,928
Population analysed before1,496,119
Judged againsta move of 5 points in the Phase 3+ share, or of 20% and 100,000 people. Fired on: pct_points, population.
Detected13 October 2026, run 19

Evidence

IPC/CH analysis Uganda - Acute Food Insecurity Analysis Karamoja – UG August 2026 (2026-09-07) Country page All alerts for Uganda JSON
key ipc_current_change:UGA:87143437