PRISM Alerts · Ukraine · Alert 45
Ukraine Armed conflict worsening 13 October 2026

Ukraine: 8,202 political violence events in 2026-08, above the 90th percentile of the previous 24 months (7,444) (ACLED)

Political violence events per month (count)

According to ACLED's open-tier monthly aggregates on HDX, as of 2 October 2026, Ukraine recorded 8,202 political violence events in August 2026, with 3,862 reported fatalities. This count is above the 90th percentile of the country's previous 24 months, which stood at 7,444 events. In August 2026 ACLED also recorded 940 events targeting civilians and 463 civilian fatalities. Zaporizhia accounted for 1,978 events that month, followed by Donetsk with 1,917, Kherson with 1,284, Sumy with 857 and Kharkiv with 850.

Narrative written by claude-opus-5-5 from the figures and evidence on this page. Read against the source.

How this fired

RuleACLED political violence events against the previous two years
Period2026-08
Metricpv_events
Value in the month8,202
90th percentile of that history7,443.9
Months of history compared24
Political violence events8,202
Reported fatalities3,862
Civilian targeting events940
Civilians reported killed463
Judged againstthe 90th percentile of the country's own record over the previous 24 months, 7,443.9; at least 20 events or 10 civilians killed. Fired on: history_percentile.
Detected13 October 2026, run 19

Evidence

ACLED, Open-tier monthly aggregates via HDX, as of 2026-10-02 Country page All alerts for Ukraine JSON
key acled_pv_events:UKR:2026-08