PRISM Alerts · Ukraine · Alert 46
Ukraine Armed conflict worsening 13 October 2026

Ukraine: 463 civilians reported killed in 2026-08, above the 90th percentile of the previous 24 months (299) (ACLED)

Civilians reported killed per month (count)

According to ACLED's Open-tier monthly aggregates via HDX, as of 2 October 2026, 463 civilians were reported killed in Ukraine in August 2026 across 940 events targeting civilians. This figure is above 299.3, the 90th percentile of Ukraine's monthly civilian fatalities over the previous 24 months. ACLED recorded 8,202 events and 3,862 fatalities of all types in Ukraine in August 2026. The highest civilian fatality counts that month were in Kyiv (71), Donetsk (65), Kharkiv (53), Dnipropetrovsk (51) and Zaporizhia (50).

Narrative written by claude-opus-5-5 from the figures and evidence on this page. Read against the source.

How this fired

RuleACLED civilian fatalities against the previous two years
Period2026-08
Metricct_fatalities
Value in the month463
90th percentile of that history299.3
Months of history compared24
Political violence events8,202
Reported fatalities3,862
Civilian targeting events940
Civilians reported killed463
Judged againstthe 90th percentile of the country's own record over the previous 24 months, 299.3; at least 20 events or 10 civilians killed. Fired on: history_percentile.
Detected13 October 2026, run 19

Evidence

ACLED, Open-tier monthly aggregates via HDX, as of 2026-10-02 Country page All alerts for Ukraine JSON
key acled_ct_fatalities:UKR:2026-08