PRISM Alerts · Afghanistan · Alert 51
Afghanistan Food insecurity worsening 15 October 2026

Afghanistan: 15.91 million in Phase 3+, projected to reach 19.25 million in Nov 2026 - Apr 2027

Population in IPC Phase 3 or worse, by analysis (C current, P projected) (%)

According to the IPC Acute Food Insecurity Analysis published in September 2026, 19,245,823 people in Afghanistan, or 38.1% of the analysed population of 50,489,116, are projected to be in IPC Phase 3 or above between November 2026 and April 2027. This compares with 15,908,130 people (31.5%) in the current period of the same analysis, an increase of 3,337,693 people, equal to 6.6 percentage points and 21% in relative terms. The alert was triggered because, measured against the current-period figure in that analysis, the projected rise exceeded the rule's thresholds of 5 percentage points and 100,000 people.

Narrative written by claude-opus-5-5 from the figures and evidence on this page. Read against the source.

How this fired

RuleIPC projection against the current period
PeriodNov 2026 - Apr 2027
Phase 3+ before15,908,130
Phase 3+ after19,245,823
Phase 3+ share before (%)31.5
Phase 3+ share after (%)38.1
Change in people3,337,693
Change in share (points)6.6
Relative change0.21
Population analysed50,489,116
Judged againsta move of 5 points in the Phase 3+ share, or of 20% and 100,000 people. Fired on: pct_points, population.
Detected15 October 2026, run 36

Evidence

IPC/CH analysis Acute Food Insecurity Analysis – AFI September 2026 (Sep 2026) Country page All alerts for Afghanistan JSON
key ipc_projection_worsens:AFG:87143449