PRISM Alerts · Ukraine · Alert 61
Ukraine Armed conflict worsening 16 October 2026

Ukraine: 347 civilians reported killed in 2026-09, above the 90th percentile of the previous 24 months (342) (ACLED)

Civilians reported killed per month (count)

According to ACLED's Open-tier monthly aggregates via HDX, as of 9 October 2026, 347 civilians were reported killed in Ukraine in September 2026 in 820 civilian targeting events. This figure is above the 90th percentile of the country's own record for the previous 24 months, which stands at 342.1. The highest civilian fatality counts were recorded in Donetsk (81), Dnipropetrovsk (54), Kherson (38), Zaporizhia (35) and Sumy (29). Across all event types, ACLED recorded 7,713 events and 3,906 fatalities in Ukraine during the month.

Narrative written by claude-opus-5-5 from the figures and evidence on this page. Read against the source.

How this fired

RuleACLED civilian fatalities against the previous two years
Period2026-09
Metricct_fatalities
Value in the month347
90th percentile of that history342.1
Months of history compared24
Political violence events7,713
Reported fatalities3,906
Civilian targeting events820
Civilians reported killed347
Judged againstthe 90th percentile of the country's own record over the previous 24 months, 342.1; at least 20 events or 10 civilians killed. Fired on: history_percentile.
Detected16 October 2026, run 37

Evidence

ACLED, Open-tier monthly aggregates via HDX, as of 2026-10-09 Country page All alerts for Ukraine JSON
key acled_ct_fatalities:UKR:2026-09