PRISM Alerts · Yemen · Alert 62
Yemen Armed conflict worsening 16 October 2026

Yemen: 1,400 political violence events in 2026-09, above the 90th percentile of the previous 24 months (418) (ACLED)

Political violence events per month (count)

According to ACLED's Open-tier monthly aggregates via HDX, as of 9 October 2026, Yemen recorded 1,400 political violence events and 4,516 reported fatalities in September 2026, with 194 events involving civilian targeting and 514 civilian fatalities. The alert fired because the monthly event count exceeded the 90th percentile of the previous 24 months, which was 418.4 events. Taizz accounted for 550 events, followed by Lahij with 159, Marib with 152, Al Hudaydah with 108 and Sadah with 87. A joint report by NGOs including CARE, the Norwegian Refugee Council and Save the Children, titled Taiz: As Fighting Intensifies, Civilian Lifelines Are at Risk in Yemen, describes intensified fighting in Taiz.

Narrative written by claude-opus-5-5 from the figures and evidence on this page. Read against the source.

How this fired

RuleACLED political violence events against the previous two years
Period2026-09
Metricpv_events
Value in the month1,400
90th percentile of that history418.4
Months of history compared24
Political violence events1,400
Reported fatalities4,516
Civilian targeting events194
Civilians reported killed514
Judged againstthe 90th percentile of the country's own record over the previous 24 months, 418.4; at least 20 events or 10 civilians killed. Fired on: history_percentile.
Detected16 October 2026, run 37

Evidence

ACLED, Open-tier monthly aggregates via HDX, as of 2026-10-09 Country page All alerts for Yemen JSON
key acled_pv_events:YEM:2026-09